This guide provides various online resources relevant to your studies.
Search all our books, DVDs and millions of journal articles from various databases in one search box
(To access databases subscribed by Box Hill Institute, you must first log in with your student ID and password.)
Following are the links for individual databases access.
Full text articles from more than 2,300 journals, including more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles. Have a coverage in business, including marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics. Updates daily.
Multi-disciplinary database with full text more than 4600 journals and more than 1000 journals with abstracts. Updates daily
Combines Australasian magazines, newspapers, newswires and reference books to create the largest collection of regional full text content.
Articles on business, marketing, management, and communication.
eBooks on a variety of topics. Read online or download to your device.
In depth analysis of market shares, data and forecast on variety of industries.
Periodical articles, general/humanities coverage. Click on 'Search APA-FT'.
Comprehensive collection of streaming videos across many subject areas
Useful for the research needs and contains more than 1,800 full-text journals as well as nearly 300 full-text books
Australian Bureau of Statistics
Search for demographic and statistical data.
Austlii Australasian legal databases
Search for Federal and State acts and regulations.
Marketing that works
An excellent marketing mix, innovative market research techniques and competent staff are all clearly described.
Deloitte consultancy firm conduct and publishes latest research, hot topics and news articles on economy and markets.
See Annual reviews and other publications from Price Waterhouse
Consultancy firm that conducts and publishes industry market research reports.
Consultancy firm that conducts and publishes industry market research reports.
With a network of 21 offices in 17 countries, Interbrand is a global brand consultancy, and publisher of the highly influential annual Best Global Brands and Breakthrough Brands reports
Links to many of its research news and occasional and conference papers.
search the free Australian Securities and Investments Commission registers for companies and people they register or licence, and other matters.
Independent statutory authority that supervises institutions across banking, insurance and superannuation and promotes financial system stability in Australia.
Find Australian stock quotes, market data, share prices, tools and resources.
primary responsibility is to ensure that individuals and businesses comply with Australian competition, fair trading, and consumer protection laws - in particular the Competition and Consumer Act 2010
AFCA is the dispute resolution scheme for financial services.
The CFR is the coordinating body for Australia's main financial regulatory agencies.
Australian Government Business website
Offers convenient access to all the government information, forms and services.
Australian Taxation Office
This is the Government's principal revenue collection agency.
Safe Work Australia
Responsible for improving work health and safety and workers’ compensation arrangements across Australia.
Information about Australia (DFAT)
Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Fact sheets about countries
See Country/Economy fact sheet pdf for statistics of almost 240 countries and economies
Australian Industry Information
AusIndustry
Australian Government business programs delivery division - Department of Innovation, Industry, Science and Research
Austrade
Australian Government information about exporting, markets and industries.
Trade marks
Division of IP Australian and register the trade marks design for industrial or commercial use.
Product Design
Division of IP Australian and register the protect designs which have an industrial or commercial use.