ELIZABETH STEWART, BACHELOR OF APPLIED MUSIC (COMPOSITION)
Music is Elizabeth Stewart’s passion and she says that studying at Box Hill Institute was the best experience of her life. She says she chose Box Hill Institute for its diversity and reputation.
“I studied (composition) because I really, really wanted to learn how to score music for film television and multimedia. I had a background in acting and a background in music, so I combined the two together and just developed this burning passion to write music for film.”
“Within the music industry Box Hill Institute is known for its passionate teachers, its innovation and the diversity of the music studied. I had studied music briefly at another institution, but the focus was very traditional — classic and baroque — whereas at Box Hill we were given every type of music to study and compose from contemporary, to jazz as well as traditional. At Box Hill it was very practical and all round. We studied the music but we also learnt how to compose and produce which enables me to compete in this competitive industry. The Institute has also given me the business, music preparation and language skills to confidently lead and develop the music ensembles in which I perform, conduct and direct.”
Website:
MUSIC
Whether you’re interested in music performance, composition, audio production, or the business of music, Box Hill Institute offers a progressive range of courses, from certificates to master degrees. In fact, Box Hill Institute was the first TAFE institute in Australia to offer a degree in applied music.
We are Australia’s largest specialized contemporary music program, and one of the largest in the world. Our teaching staff are some of Melbourne’s finest performers, composers and audio engineers with extensive industry backgrounds and careers. They have worked with some of the best and most well-known artists in the business. Collectively, our staff have won or been nominated for Grammy awards, Aria awards, AFI awards, Triple J Unearthed competitions, and an extensive list of other prestigious awards.
You will work with experienced industry professionals, using the latest techniques and technology. You will work in a challenging, hands-on environment that aims to meet the requirements of industry and prepare you as a highly skilled, motivated and creative professional. As a graduate, you will be well prepared for a range of careers or further study. Your nationally-accredited qualification will be recognised Australia-wide. Get your music industry career in tune with Box Hill Institute.
If you are contemplating entry into one of our music courses you may want to come along to one of our music entrance audition preparation workshops. Our music department also has a dedicated Facebook page.
High-quality resources we pay for - Plus some good free ones.
Reference coverage of music & musicians
 |
Encyclopedia of Popular Music
see Oxford Reference Online
Oxford Music Online
Includes Grove Music Online, the Oxford Companion to Music, and the Oxford Dictionary of Music.
Oxford History of Western Music
by Richard Taruskin.
Rock music & its history
Rock’s Backpages
Rock music writing, musician interviews, and reviews.
Magazine & journal articles
Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost)
A large collection of general academic resources consisting of journal articles. Useful for assignments (search it) or ongoing awareness (set up alerts).
Australia/New Zealand Reference Centre (EBSCOhost)
A collection giving coverage of mainstream Australian and US magazines and other sources. Includes New Yorker.
Clavier Companion(Journal)
Frances Clark Center for Keyboard Pedagogy. Also see print TOCs.
Electronic Musician(Journal)
Record - Produce - Perform. See print TOCs for full issues.
Humanities & Social Sciences Collection (Informit)
A collection of Australian resources
International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP) Full-Text
Large collection of full text articles from a wide range of music journals and magazines.
The New Soundtrack(Journal)
Focuses on the aural elements which combine with moving images.
Newsletter and Journal of the Catgut Acoustical Society
Contributions from acousticians interested in the acoustics of the violin and other string instruments
Organised Sound (Journal)
An international journal of music technology.
Popular Music(Journal)
An international academic journal covering all aspects of popular music.
Resonate Magazine
Online music and performing arts periodical.
Tape Op
Known as “the creative music recording magazine". See print TOCs for full issues.
Vocational Studies Complete (EBSCOhost)
Large collection of industry and trade magazines. Includes Billboard and Music Week, and audio production titles.
Wax Poetics (Journal)
Archive of a magazine dedicated to jazz, funk, soul, Latin, hip-hop, reggae, blues, and R&B. See print TOCs for current issues.
Scores & manuscripts
Boosey Online Scores
20th and 21st century composers
Cantus database
Index of Latin ecclesiastical chants
Early Music Online
Digitised copies of early printed music
Music Treasures Consortium
Online access to the world's most valued music manuscripts and print materials
Pendlebury Library of Music links
Free online scores & manuscripts
Petrucci Music Library
Iconic resource for classical music. Highly recommended. Also known as IMSLP.
Take Six website
Manuscripts from UK folksong collectors
Music Business resources
Austlii Australasian legal databases
Federal and State acts and regulations.
Australian Bureau of Statistics
Australian statistics.
Business Collection (Informit)
An Australian resource
Business Source Premier (EBSCOhost)
An international resource strongest in US material, including journals and reports
Fairfax News Store
Australian news from Fairfax print media
IBISWorld Industry Reports
Valuable resource for in depth analysis of data trends, market share and forecasts
Regional Business News (EBSCOhost)
Regional Business News
Music Education resources
A+ Education (Informit)
Produced by the Cunningham Library at the Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER).
ERIC (EBSCOhost)
ERIC - Education Resource Information Center
Libraries Australia
Catalogue of holdings at Australian libraries.
Standards Online
Australian and international standards for trades and services.
University Music Libraries
Indiana University's Cook Music Library
Monash University's Music & Multimedia Collection
University of Melbourne's Lenton Parr Library (VCA)
University of Melbourne's Louise Hanson-Dyer Music Library (Conservatorium)
University of Sydney's Conservatorium Library
Aesthetics of Music in Ancient Civilizations by 
