CINAHL Plus with Full Text (EBSCOhost)
Nursing & allied health journals
Health Collection
Joanna Briggs Institute EBP Database
Evidence based practice database for nursing and healthcare students.
MEDLINE
ProQuest Biological Science Collection
"The collection contains biological science related full-text articles, granular access to figures and tables within articles, and the entire range of bibliographic records from Biological Sciences database. Supporting over two dozen areas of expertise, Biological Sciences provides access to literature from serials, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, monographs and selected books and patents." - website
Medical, life science and biomedical index.
ScienceDirect - Health & Life Sciences
Covers Health & Nursing professions; Agriculture & Biological Sciences; Immunology & Microbiology; Medicine & Mental Health; Environmental Sciences; Pharmacology; Pharmaceutical Science; Food Sciences; Biochemistry; Genetics & Molecular Biology; Neuroscience; and Veterinary Science & Medicine.
Databases are collections of materials gathered to meet the needs of staff and students. They contain periodical articles from Australia and around the world for a wide variety of subjects. Box Hill Institute Library also has databases of on-line books, Australian Standards, and more.
You can search databases as you would the Internet but they generally provide more reliable and specialised information.
A full list of the databases that Box Hill Institute subscribes to can be found on the Library pages on StudentWeb under Databases
You are also able to search for journal articles using Discovery. Select Full Text to enable you to access journal articles
Australian Health review (Informit Health Collection)
Australian Journal of Primary Health (Informit Health Collection)
Australian Nurses Journal (Ebsco CINAHL)
Australasia Journal of Advanced Nursing (Informit Health Collection)
BMC Health Services Research (Ebsco Academic Search Premier)
Contemporary Nurse: a journal for the Australian Nurasing Profession (Ebsco CINAHL)
Harvard Health Publications (Ebsco CINAHL)
International Journal of Nursing Practice (Ebsco CINAHL)
Nurses' Paycheck (Informit Health Collection)
Practice Nurse (Ebsco CINAHL)
Find newspaper and journal articles about nursing topics in these databases. Login with your student number and password.
Most assignments require you to list the resources you have used for researching a topic and every item used, regardless of format, must be acknowledged. Several referencing styles are used at Box Hill Institute. It is best to ask your teacher or teaching centre which style they prefer.